Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Grewia sp.
Family : Tiliaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 e
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest of north-eastern Zaire, around Katala and Mawambo village (N 1.0', E 29.10', alt. c. 1000 m), Zone de Mambasa, Region de Haut-Zaire in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(027y), H(095)
Recipes : H(027y), according some Mbuti, the bark is used as medicine for a woman just after delivery
H(095), the flowers are nector source.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Nduye, zone of Mambasa, Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : bulebe (Mbuti), mure'a , mureka (Efe)
Reference HK 22
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : madian tisso (Tagouana), nogo nogo (Bambara, Malinké)
Reference HM 03
Author(s) : Motte, E.
Title : Les plantes chez les pygmées Aka et les Monzombo de la Lobaye (Centrafrique). Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), 574 p., (1980)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), ripe fruit of Grewia sp., to pound, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HO 06
Author(s) : Owuor, B. O. & D. P. Kisangau
Title : Kenyan medicinal plants used as antivenin: a comparison of plant usage. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Vol. 2 (7) (2006)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020, 3) snake, leaves usedin cooking envenomed carcass as a treatment preventing secondary poisoning
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (rural areas of Nyanza and Makueni)
Vernacular name : powo (Luo)
Reference HO 06
Author(s) : Owuor, B. O. & D. P. Kisangau
Title : Kenyan medicinal plants used as antivenin: a comparison of plant usage. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Vol. 2 (7) (2006)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020, 3) snake, livestockbitten are drenched with leaves or barks decoction + infusion and the mucilaginous crushed leaves used to wipe the bitten area
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (rural areas of Nyanza and Makueni)
Vernacular name : powo (Luo)
Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) teeth ache, leaves of Grewia sp., decoction, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : sely
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(038)
Recipes : V(038), VO., decoction roots, boiled + Cassia siamea, Dracaena deremensis
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered