Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Guibourtia coleosperma J. LĂ©onard
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VA 06
Author(s) : Alders, R.G.
Title : The diagnosis and control of Newcastle disease in Zambia. Final project report to the Australian center for international agricultural research, Canberra, (1992)
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : muzauli (Lozi), large false mopane (English)
Reference VL 14
Author(s) : Lans Cheryl , Tonya Khan
Title : Family poultry and Newcastle disease in Africa: the role of ethnoveterinary medicine. (1999) University of Victoria, Vancouver. Article on http://www.ethnovet.com/files/poster_avian_flu_ethnovet2.htm
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks of Guibourtia coleosperma, crushed and mixed with drinking water.
Region : not communicated
Country : not communicated
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors