Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Haumaniastrum galeopsifolium (Bak.) Duv. & Plancke
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Acrocephalus debeerstii Briq. ex Th. Dur. & De Wild.

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(005), H(008), H(018), H(038), H(051), H(091), H(104), H(135), H(201)
Recipes : H(005) legs, leaves of Haumaniastrum galeopsifolium, decoction (H2O), local application, VO.
H(008), H(018), H(091) kwash., H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Haumaniastrum., decoction (H2O), VO., enema
H(008), H(018), H(091) kwash., H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Haumaniastrum., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(038), H(104) (symptoms called "impanga") leaves of Haumaniastrum galeopsifolium, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(038), H(104), H(135), (symptoms called "impanga") leaves of Haumaniastrum., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(038), H(104), H(135), (symptoms called "impanga") leaves of Haumaniastrum galeopsifolium of Tephrosia vogelii of Vernonia lasiopus, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051), leaves of Haumaniastrum galeopsifolium of Vernonia amygdalina, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051), leaves of Haumaniastrum galeopsifolium of Opilia celtidifolia of Vernonia amygdalina, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051), leaves of Haumaniastrum galeopsifolium, bulbe of Gladiolus gregarius, decoction (H2O), enema
H(051), leaves of Haumaniastrum galeopsifolium, stems without leaves of Clerodendrum myricoides, decoction (H2O), enema
H(091) childs, leaves of Anisopappus africanus of Ageratum conyzoides of Acalypha psilostachya of Aspillia pluriseta of Berkheya spekeana of Haumaniastrum galeopsifolium of Chenopodium ugandae of Dichrocephala integrifolia of Floscopa glomerata of Tetradenia riparia, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(091) childs, carbonisation of leaves of Anisopappus africanus of Ageratum conyzoides of Acalypha psilostachya of Aspillia pluriseta of Berkheya spekeana of Haumaniastrum galeopsifolium of Chenopodium ugandae of Dichrocephala integrifolia of Floscopa glomerata of Tetradenia riparia , VO.
H(091) kwash, decoction (H2O) leaves Anisopappus africanus of Crassocephalum vitellinum of Crassocephalum multicorymbosum of Guizotia scabra of Haumaniastrum galeopsifolium of Helichrysum forskahlii , VO.
H(201) psychosis, barks stem, branche, trunk of Bridelia brideliifolia of Haumaniastrum galeopsifolium, leaves of Clerodendrum cordifolium of Sphenostylis marginata, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(201) psychosis again bad spirits, leaves of Haumaniastrum, infusion (H2O), enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : urusekerasuka (Kirundi)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(002), V(041), V(094)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS.
V(041), ONS., RNS.
V(117), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : lubunanga (shi)