Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heeria pulcherrima (Schweinf.) O. Ktze
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Ozoroa pulcherrima (Schweinf.) R. & A. Fernandes

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(001), H(022), H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(001) inflammation of the conjunctivita, roots of Heeria pulcherrima, morceler, maceration (H2O), local application
H(022), stems with leaves of Heeria., decoction (H2O), VO. + bath
H(051), H(091) to help moving, stems with leaves of Heeria., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : bawougou, bawountchoubi (Waama)
Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) psychosis, roots of Parinari curatellifolia of Heeria pulcherrima, decoction (H2O), VO., bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : ranozé (Kabiyè), tchalejasso (Lemba)
Reference HB 21
Author(s) : Boulesteix, M. & S. Guinko
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées par les Gbayas dans la région de Bouar (Empire Centrafricain). Quatrième colloque du Conseil africain de Malgache pour l'enseignement supérieur (C.A.M.E.S.), Libreville, Gabon, 23 - 52, (1979)
Symptoms : H(004), H(045)
Recipes : H(004) + H(045), roots, powder, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (ex Central african empire)
Vernacular name : libere-mbem (Gbaya dialecte Bossangoa)
Reference HB 21
Author(s) : Boulesteix, M. & S. Guinko
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées par les Gbayas dans la région de Bouar (Empire Centrafricain). Quatrième colloque du Conseil africain de Malgache pour l'enseignement supérieur (C.A.M.E.S.), Libreville, Gabon, 23 - 52, (1979)
Symptoms : H(099), H(104)
Recipes : H(099) + H(104) colic, ONS, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (ex Central african empire)
Vernacular name : libere-mbem' (Gbaya dialecte Bossangoa)
Reference HM 33
Author(s) : Malgras, D. (R.P.)
Title : Arbres et arbustes guérisseurs des savanes maliennes. Editions Karthala, 22 - 24, boulevard Arago, 75013 Paris, 480 p. (1992)
Symptoms : H(037), H(091), H(113)
Recipes : H(037) chest pains, leaves of Ozoroa pulcherrima en decoction, bath, VO.
H(091) asthenia, stems with leaves of Ozoroa., trunk barks of Khaya senegalensis, decoction, VO.
H(113) hip disease, roots ashes of Ozoroa pulcherrima mixed with karite butter (Butyrospermum paradoxum), massage
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : bedico (Malinke), nkunungo jishide (Senoufo)
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(008), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, Vb(104) calf, barks powder in milk or cooled infusion
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masai)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, powder barks in milk or infusion, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masai)
Vernacular name : not registered