Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heteromorpha arborescens Cham .& Schltdl.var.abyssinica (A.Rich .) H.Wolff
Family : Apiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(068), H(201)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal worms, medicine from leaves of Heteromorpha arborescens var.abyssinica given to children
H(201) charm for lightning
H(201) charm for loyalty to the chief
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : monkhoane
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(014)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm. 2 handfuls of dried leaves of Heteromorpha arborescens var. abyssinica are pounded and/or decocted in a bottle of water. The pounded leaves are mixed with cow butter and rubbed on the body, or a bottle of the decoction is drunk twice (morning and evening) a day
H(008) dysentery. a handful of fresh roots are pounded and decocted in water (1 L) A cup is drunk a day and used as enema once in two days
This plant is reported by 3% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuturampene (Kirundi)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Heteromorpha arborescens .var.abyssinica as charm for loyalty to the chief
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : monkhoane