Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus calyphyllus Cav.
Family : Malvaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 35
Author(s) : Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title : Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Additional file Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), eaten by elephants
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name : osukupai naibor (Maa)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(004), H(037)
Recipes : H(004), leaves, undersides of leaves applied on sores
H(037), roots, decoction (H2O), inhalation vapors + VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kungala (Digo, Kenya)
Reference HS 18
Author(s) : Ssegawa, P., J. M. Kasenene
Title : Medicinal plant diversity and uses in Sango bay area, Southern Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 113, pp. 521 - 540, (2007)
Symptoms : H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(051, 2) fever, H(126) jaundice,, leaves decoction of fruits of Hibiscus calyphyllus, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Sango bay area)
Vernacular name : kinsambwe
Reference VC 02
Author(s) : Cihyoka, M. A.
Title : AGEEP-Bushi, Bukavu. Expérience en pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle au Bushi (Kivu/Zaïre). Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 267 - 274, (1994)
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035) (= bibagaliro), leaves Coleus kilimanschari + roots Rumex bequaertii, Rubus apetalus, pounded, + H2O, 1/2 glass / day during 3 days. + warm cataplasm from leaves of Synadenium grantii + Chenopodium procerum + Hibiscus calyphyllus on the ganglions
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : kanyerekiru (Mashi)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : kanyerekiru (shi)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) against livestock ticks, leaf, stem, root, aerial part of Hibiscus calyphyllus, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumwarakumba