Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus gossypinus Thunb.
Family : Malvaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 08
Author(s) : Bally, P.R.O.
Title : Native medicinal and poisonous plants of East Africa. Kew Bull., 1, 10 - 25, (1937)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 06
Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Symptoms : H(031), H(099), H(109)
Recipes : H(031), leaves, juice, chest friction (Rwanda)
H(099) + H(109), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Nioka), Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VK 04
Author(s) : Kasonia, K.
Title : Contribution à la pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle au Zaïre : étude préliminaire du Vitex thomasii de Wild. Faculté de Médecine vétérinaire-Université Kinshasa (1989)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), maceration leaves, VO.,1 bottle / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VK 08
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., M. Ansay, N. Basegere, P. Gustin, S. Kaba, M. Katsongeri & M. Matamba
Title : Note d'ethnopharmacologie vétérinaire en cas de verminoses, diarrhée, coprostase et météorisme au Kivu et Kibali-Ituri (Zaïre). Tropicultura, Vol. 9, n° 4, 169 - 172, (1991)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008,1 ), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu & Kibali-Ituri )
Vernacular name : amatera (Kinande)
Reference VS 06
Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), maceration of leaves, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : not registered