Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus malacospermus (Turcz.) E.Mey. ex Harv.
Family : Malvaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VM 35
Author(s) : Masika P.J., Van Averbeke W. and Sonandi A
Title : Use of herbal remedies by small-scale farmers to treat livestock diseases in Central Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Journal of the South African Veterinary Association, Volume 71, 87–91. (2000). http://www.jsava.co.za/index.php/jsava/article/viewFile/685/659
Symptoms : V(030), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(030) retained placenta, Vb(068) intestinal worms, roots of Hibiscus malacospermus, decoction, VO., Cattle 750 ml, Small stock 375 ml
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umsongelwa (Xhosa)