Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus trionium L.
Family : Malvaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves of Cucumis africanus, edible leaves and mixed with Hibiscus trionum to be eaten with porridge.
H(095) leaves of Athrixia phylicoides boiled and mixed with Hibiscus trionum to make a tea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mandande (Vhavenda), bladder hibiscus (English)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves as vegetable
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : delelemukhwayo (Venda)
Reference VA 07
Author(s) : Agab, H.
Title : Traditional treatment methods of camels in eastern Sudanwith emphasis on firing. Journal of Camel Practice and Research, Volume 5, 1, 161 - 164, (1998)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : VcH(006) laxative, dry fruit
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (East)
Vernacular name : wild okra