Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hunteria zeylanica (Retz.) Gard. ex Thw. var. afri
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), pounded leaves + H2O, maceration, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : mziazia mziwa-ziwa (Digo)
Reference VO 10
Author(s) : Omino, E.A. & J.O. Kokwaro
Title : Ethnobotany of Apocynaceae species in Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 40, pp. 167- 180, (1993)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), pounded leaves + H2O
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : mziazia, mziwaziwa (Digo), mutsombwe wa saka, mboho (Giriama), mdeno (Pokot), da an (Boni), mudeeno (Malokote), dano (Orma), lukutut (Samburu),