Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypoxis longifolia Baker
Family : Hypoxidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 40
Author(s) : de Wet, H.,S.C.Ngubane
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by women in a rural community in northern Maputaland (South Africa) for the treatment of gynaecology and obstetric complaints South African Journal of Botany 94, 129–139 (2014)
Symptoms : H(101), H(191)
Recipes : H(101) menorrhagia., decoction of two handfuls of chopped corn of Hypoxis cf. longifolia in 1 L of water for 30 min, cool before straining. VO. a cup, 3X/day
H(191) to cleanse blood when pregnant, ONS of Ozoroa engleri is used in combination with Euphorbia tirucalli, Hypoxis longifolia, Scadoxus puniceus and Senecio serratuloides,RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : northern Maputaland (South Africa)
Vernacular name : ilabatheka (Zulu)