Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Iboza multiflora (Benth.) E.A. Bruce
Family : Lamiaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, juice from roots of Triumfetta rhomboidea of Illigera sp. (kayuni (Kipogoro)) of Iboza multiflora, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : muswambimbi (Kipogoro)
Reference HH 1k
Author(s) : Harjula, R.
Title : Mirau and his practice.A study of the ethnomedicinal repertoire of a tanzanian herbalist. Institut for cultural research, University of Turku, Finland, 224 p., (1980)TRI-MED BOOKS LTD: LONDON Registered Office: 5 Tudor Cottage, Lovers Walk, Finchley, London, N3 1JH
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) flu, two leaves of about 5 x 5 cm are chewed, taken only once a day; or a piece of about 10 cm of the root or stalk is warmed in embers, the skin of bark stripped off with a fingernail and chewed as such, taken only once a day. The dosage for children is smalIer depending on their age.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : ikingilj inini
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(037), H(055), H(113), H(135)
Recipes : H(037) pneumo., chewed roots or decoction, VO.
H(055), leaves, RNS.
H(068)bilhar., chewed roots or decoction, VO.
H(113) rheumatisme, chewed roots or decoction, VO.
H(135), chewed roots or decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : fukufuku (Nyika, Tanzania), honwa (Marakwet, Kenya), lilaaku (Lunyore), mshunshu (district de Baroka), mwache (Pare, Tanzania), mwaraka (Meru, Kenya)
Reference HL 1k
Author(s) : Leedal, G.P.
Title : 50 (Fifty) common plants of the upland grasslands, Southern Highlands, Tanzania.Biology Section MATI-Mbeya, Tanzania, 54 p., (1975)Multigraphié.Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : H(068), H(068), H(112), H(113)
Recipes : H(068), ONS., RNS.
H(068) bilharziosis, roots, RNS.
H(112), ( in Malila), ONS., RNS.
H(113), rhumatism, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(051), H(075)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism, H(075) appetizer, leaves of Iboza multiflora, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : olmalaka
Reference HT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), juice from crushed leaves applied to eyes against cataracts.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : lonuo
Reference HT 35
Author(s) : Tabuti, J.R.S., C. B. Kukunda, P. J. Waako
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional medicine practitioners in the treatment of tuberculosis and related ailments in Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume127, pp. 130–136 (2010) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19799983
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) leaves of Iboza multiflora, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (districts of Kamuli, Nakapiripirit and Kisoro)
Vernacular name : iseja
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vv(000), fresh leaves crushed + H2O cold, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : fukufuku (Nyika, Tanzania), honwa (Marakwet, Kenya), lilaaku (Lunyore), mshunshu (district de Baroka), mwache (Pare, Tanzania), mwaraka (Meru, Kenya)
Reference VL 14
Author(s) : Lans Cheryl , Tonya Khan
Title : Family poultry and Newcastle disease in Africa: the role of ethnoveterinary medicine. (1999) University of Victoria, Vancouver. Article on http://www.ethnovet.com/files/poster_avian_flu_ethnovet2.htm
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), fruit of Capsicum annuum, leaves of Iboza multiflora, crushed and mixed with drinking water.
Vv(105), fruit of Capsicum annuum, leaves of Iboza multiflora, stems of Euphorbia ingens, crushed and mixed with drinking water.
Region : not communicated
Country : not communicated
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VO 05
Author(s) : Ole-Miaron, J.O.
Title : The Maasai ethnodiagnostic skill of livestock diseases: a lead to traditional bioprospecting. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 84, pp. 79 - 83, (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102002830
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), the roots are boiled and the extract fed to cattle showing signs of East Coast fever. It is usually fed to calves following cauterization.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author