Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens masisiensis De Wild.
Family : Balsaminaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 18
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Antivenomous plants used in the Zairean pharmacopoeia. African Study Monographs, 7 : 21 -35, March 1987
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, VO. the juice of Impatiens masisiens or sprinkle the bite with it.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bunyakiri)
Vernacular name : irhonda (Mashi)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(015)
Recipes : Vb(015), 2 handfull of leaves of Nymphaea lotus of Impatiens masisiensis , 2 handfull of stems with leaves of Gynura ruwenzoriensis, to pound, to dilute in 2 liters of decoction of leaves and roots of Digitaria abyssinica, VO. 1 liter during 7 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : ndondoli, etondolila (Bembe), irhonda (Mashi), indenderi (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VC 02
Author(s) : Cihyoka, M. A.
Title : AGEEP-Bushi, Bukavu. Expérience en pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle au Bushi (Kivu/Zaïre). Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 267 - 274, (1994)
Symptoms : V(015)
Recipes : V(015) (= muzihu), Digitaria abyssinica , cooked in H20,1 l. durinr 7 jours, + cataplasm of Impatiens masisiensis, Gynura ruwenzoriensis
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : irhonda (Mashi)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(004), V(035)
Recipes : V(004), crushed leaves and stems, RNS.
V(035), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : ntondo (shi)