Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens rothii Hook.f.
Family : Balsaminaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), ONS. Of Impatiens rothii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : burii (Oromic)