Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens stuhlmannii Warb.
Family : Balsaminaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) kwash., leaves juice of Impatiens stuhlmannii , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umusogorosogoro (Kirundi)
Reference HH 09a
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N.K. Mubiru, M. Mosango, R.Bukenya-Ziraba, O.W. Maganyi, D.D. Soejarto
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of southern Uganda, I, Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 70, pp. 281 -300 (2000)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin rash, leaves + stems are crushed and packed into or onto the surface of the skin
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Bakiga, district of Kabale
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 09a
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N.K. Mubiru, M. Mosango, R.Bukenya-Ziraba, O.W. Maganyi, D.D. Soejarto
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of southern Uganda, I, Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 70, pp. 281 -300 (2000)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin rash, leaves and stems of Impatiens stuhlmannii crushed and packed onto the surface of the skin
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Abayanda, district of Kabale
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(130)
Recipes : H(130), leaves of Crassocephalum vitellinum of Impatiens stuhlmannii of Cassia sp. , to pound, decoction (H2O), extract, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035,1), leaves, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umusogorosogoro (Kirundi)
Reference VV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde, L., D. Geysen, F.X. Ayobangira, E. Hakizamungu, A. Nshimiyimana & A. Kalisa
Title : Screening of medical plants of Rwanda for acaricidal activity. Journal of Ethhnopharmacology, 13, 209 - 215, (1985)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : intondori