Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens tinctoria subsp. abyssinica (Hook. f.) Grey-Wilson
Family : Balsaminaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) plant of Impatiens tinctoria ssp.abyssinica eaten by porcupine (roots, look like potatos).
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : tschafara
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg, powdered root opf Impatiens tinctoria. subsp. abyssinica taken
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : qicuu (Afaan Oromo)