Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera asparagoides Taub.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(111), H(201)
Recipes : H(111), powder leaves Indigofera asparagoides , application local application
H(111), juice leaves Indigofera, local application
H(201) to seduce woman, leaves powder of Indigofera asparagoides of Allophylus africanus of Sida rhombifolia of Cassia mimosoides, friction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : urwibagiza (Kirundi)
Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(007), H(051x), H(112)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(051x) cerebral paludism, H(112) abortifacient, an infusion of the dried powdered aerial parts of Justicia matammensis, together with those of Cassia gracilior, Antherotoma naudinii, Dissotis brazzae, Indigofera asparagoides Taub. ssp. ephemera , Rhynchosia minima (L.) De. var.minima and Pentas zanzibarica, VO..
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : kayojwa (Kiswahili)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(012), H(111)
Recipes : H(012), leaves, pounded, cataplasm, broken leg
H(111), leaves, juice, application on burns
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : utwatsi tw ' infizi (Kirundi)
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, whole plant of Indigofera asparagoides, leaves of Lantana trifolia, to pound, extraction (H2O), VO. + friction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(001), V(029)
Recipes : Vb(001, 2), stems, leaves, juice, drops in eyes
Vb(029,3), stems leaves, juice, VO.
Vb(029,1), leaves, juice + salt, VO. + icegeko + Indigofera asparagoides+ Dissotis canescens + Rytigynia kiwuensis + Allophylus africanus
Vb(029,1), leaves, juice, + crushed+ icegeko + Anisopappus africanus + Helichrysum forskahlii + Indigofera asparagoides + Adenia bequaertii
Vb(029,1), leaves, infusion, crushed, VO., icegeko + Bothriocline ugandensis + Indigofera asparagoides + Pavonia urens + Adenia bequaertii
Vb(029,1), leaves, juice + salt, VO., Acalypha ambigua + Indigofera asparagoides + Allophylus africanus
icegeko: treatment for the sterile cows and those that refuse to be suck. The pulp plundered with the plant is introduced into the vagina, later one removes it soaked of lochies if the cow gave birth recently . One carries the whole in the nostrils of the cow. One expresses the juice and one arranges the rests of the plant on the calf coated with salt.The cow will lick the calf who will be allowed to suck
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : urwibagiza (celle qui amène l'oubli) (Kirundi)