Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera atriceps Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(022), H(027), H(030), H(037), H(038), H(051), H(091), H(099), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(022) ocytocic, leaves of Indigofera atriceps, juice, VO.
H(022) ocytocic, leaves of Indigofera., decoction (H2O), enema
H(022) ocytocic, leaves of Indigofera., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(022) ocytocic, stems with leaves of Indigofera., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(022) ocytocic, leaves of Bidens pilosa of Chenopodium ugandae of Indigofera atriceps of Veronica abyssinica, decoction (H2O), enema
H(022) ocytocic, leaves of Biophytum helenae of Indigofera atriceps, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(022) ocytocic, leaves of Cissus petiolata of Indigofera atriceps, juice, VO.
H(022) ocytocic, leaves of Hiubiscus fuscus of Indigofera atriceps, infusion (H2O), enema
H(022) ocytocic, leaves of Indigofera atriceps of Veronica abyssinica, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(022) ocytocic, leaves of Indigofera atriceps of Schrebera alata of Vernonia lasiopus, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(022) ocytocic, stems with leaves of Indigofera., decoction (H2O), aspersion, VO.
H(027) foetus do'nt move, decoction (H2O) leaves of Adenia bequartii of Alysicarpus glumaceus of Microglossa pyrifolia of Erythrococca bongensis of Helichrysum odoratissimum of Hibiscus fuscus of Indigofera atriceps of Securinega virosa of Vernonia karaguensis of Vernonia lasiopus , VO
H(030), leaves of Helichrysum schimperi of Indigofera atriceps of Virectaria major, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(037) cough, leaves of Caccia mimosoides of Hibiscus fuscus of Indigofera atriceps of Pavetta ternifolia, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(037), leaves of Discopodium penninervium of Indigofera atriceps of Pavonia urens of Satureja pseudosimensis, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(038), H(104) colic, dyspepsia, leaves of Clerodendrum myricoides of Dissotis pterocaulo of Elephantopus plurisetus of Heteromorpha trifoliata of Hibiscus fuscus of Indigofera atriceps of Loranthus sp. of Nuxia congesta of Strichnos spinosa, decoction (H2O), enema
H(051), leaves of Clematis simensis of Lantana trifolia of Thunbergia alata, stems with leaves of Indigofera atriceps, decoction (H2O), inhalation
H(051), leaves of Indigofera atriceps, decoction (H2O), steam bath
H(091) pregnant women, leaves of Dissotis pterocaulos, leaves of Indigofera atriceps, decoction (H2O), enema, VO.
H(091) pregnant women, stems with leaves of Indigofera., juice, VO.
H(091) pregnant women, leaves of Indigofera., juice, VO.
H(099) epilepsy, leaves of Commelina benghalensis of Crassocephalum vitellinum of Dissotis caloneura of Guizotia scabra of Harungana madagascariensis of Indigofera atriceps, decoction (H2O), bath, inhalation
H(201) again maledictions, decoction (H2O) leaves of Acalypha villicaulis of Hoslundia opposita of Indigofera atriceps, tige et leaves Lantana trifolia, steam bath
H(201) psychosis again a spell or bewitchment, leaves of Chenopodium ambrosioides of Indigofera atriceps of Sphenostylis marginata… subsp. erecta, leaves, barks stem, branche, trunk of Ziziphus abyssinica, infusion (H2O), enema
H(201) psychosis again a spell or bewitchment, leaves of Indigofera., powder, to snuff
H(201) allow a pronostic for an illness, leaves of Indigofera., juice, VO.
H(201) again malediction, leaves of Indigofera., decoction (H2O), sprinkling of the hut
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umwarara, umuturuka, umuturumbura (Kirundi)
Reference HB 28
Author(s) : Banderembako Fabien & Ntitangirageza Térence
Title : La médecine populaire au Burundi : quelques plantes médicinales.
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) right insertion preparation from the bark of the foetus, juice preparation from the bark of leaves preparation from the bark of Pavonia urens preparation from the bark of Helichrysum ceres preparation from the bark of Phyllanthus nummulariifolius of Indigpreparation from the bark of era atriceps preparation from the bark of " umushirambere" preparation from the bark of "umuryanyoni" preparation from the bark of "gisikimwe" of "ikidubudubu" of "mbohora", VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuturuka (Kirundi)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(022), H(099)
Recipes : H(022, 3), leaves, pressed in H2O, VO.(ocytocic)
H(022), leaves, infusion H2O, VO.
H(099)épilepsy, leaves, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umuturambura (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(008x), V(022)
Recipes : Vb(008x,1) (amacikire), leaves, juice, enema
Vb(022,3), leaves, juice, VO.
amacikire: diarrhea with blood of the new - born calfs
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umwarara, umuturuka, umuturumbura (Kirundi)