Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera garckeana Vatke
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), snake bite, crushed fresh root of Indigofera garckeana, homogenized in H2O, VO.
H(020), snake bite, crushed fresh root put on the bite
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Konta Special Woreda)
Vernacular name : aamee (language)
Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, crushed fresh root of Indigofera garckeana homogenized in H2O, VO.
H(020) snake bite, crushed fresh root put on the bite
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : aamee (Konta)
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhoea, roots of Indigofera garckeana, RNS, VO.
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : shersherit, gimay (Meinit language)
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(018), H(104)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(104) stomachache, roots of Indigofera garckeana, RNS, VO.
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : shersherit, gimay (Meinit language)