Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera sessilifolia DC.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 52
Author(s) : Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of roots of Indigofera sessilifolia, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ikhubalo
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) roots are used in a treatment for calves with diarrhoea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : ikubalo