Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Inula confertiflora A. Rich
Family : Asteraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : Vb(092) Inula confertiflora is a poison; this is NOT eaten by animals
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : hatawi
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001, 3), eye disease, root of Inula confertiflora with Hypericum revolutum chewed together and spitted on the eye
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : mognoree/weynageft / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(070)
Recipes : H(070, 2) rabies (Yehebid wusha beshita), Root of Inula confertiflora with root of Lagenaria siceraria, Stephania abyssinica, Verbascum sinaiticum and young growing leaves of Laggera tomentosa, Croton macrostachyus with fruit of Solanum anguivi all together grounded and boiled, and drink with milk; or the concoction creamed on meat and eaten
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : mognoree/weynageft / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) coughing, H(082) asthma, H(108) common cold, fresh leaves of Inula confertiflora, boil and drink the decoction when cool
H(173) leprosy, fresh flowers of Inula confertiflora, extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : woynagift (Amharic)
Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014) ringworm, Vb(014) mange, fresh roots of Inula confertiflora, extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it .
Vb(014) lumpy skin disease, fresh leaves, pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it or pour it on infected part.
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : woynagift (Amharic)
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(093)
Recipes : V(093) gonde (antipoison again poisoning plant), crushed leaves of Inula confertiflora mixed with salt and H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : haxxawii