Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Inula glomerata Oliver & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(006), H(022), H(033), H(037), H(053), H(091), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(006), H(033) femal, H(104), roots of Inula glomerata , infusion (H2O), VO.
H(022) to make easy the delivery, roots of Imula., infusion (H2O), VO. + porridge
H(037) pneumonia, roots of Inula., infusion (H2O), scarifications.
H(053), roots of Inula., infusion, drops in ears
H(091) premature nw. born, roots of Inula, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(091) premature nw. born, roots of Ectadiopsis oblongifolia of Inula glomerata, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VA 06
Author(s) : Alders, R.G.
Title : The diagnosis and control of Newcastle disease in Zambia. Final project report to the Australian center for international agricultural research, Canberra, (1992)
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : chibalani (Bemba)
Reference VL 14
Author(s) : Lans Cheryl , Tonya Khan
Title : Family poultry and Newcastle disease in Africa: the role of ethnoveterinary medicine. (1999) University of Victoria, Vancouver. Article on http://www.ethnovet.com/files/poster_avian_flu_ethnovet2.htm
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks of Inula glomerata , crushed and mixed with drinking water.
Region : not communicated
Country : not communicated
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors