Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea blepharophylla Hall. f.
Family : Convolvulaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(030),expulsion placenta, chewed tubercle, juice
H(051) paludism again after effects of paludism (igiskyo), bark of roots dried, rasped, infusion + manioc or maize flour , porridge, VO.
H(068)amibe, tubercle pounded , maceration, VO.
H(086)adéno, chewed tubercle, juice
H(104) belly child, pounded tubercle , maceration, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : gasakuza
Reference VN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : Vb(050), pounded tuber, maceration, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : gasakusa