Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet
Family : Convolvulaceae

12 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 10
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., L. Ake Assi
Title : Contribution au recensement des plantes médicinales de Côte d'Ivoire. Centre Nat. Florist. Univ. Abidjan, 358 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(176)
Recipes : H(176), leaves of Dracaena arborea of Spathodea campanulata of Ipomoea cairica of Spondias mombin of Commelina diffusa, to pound, to dilute (H2O), VO. + kaolin
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HA 1k
Author(s) : Ainslie, J.R.
Title : A list of plants used in native medicine in Nigeria. Imperial Forestry Institute.University of Oxford, Institute Paper, n° 7, (1937)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), seeds , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : yako
Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), nector source
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : lkurundere (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) itch, pounde leaves, paste on...
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhoro (Kinyarwanda), ipomée du Caire (Français)
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(001), H(022)
Recipes : H(001), whole plant of Ipomoea cairica, decoction (H2O), drops in eyes
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 18
Author(s) : Kalanda, K. & K. Bolamba
Title : Contribution à la connaissance des plantes médicinales du Haut Zaïre. Les plantes utilisées contre les maladies de la peau à Kisangani. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 8, n° 2, 179 - 188, (1994)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) erythrodermia (mpese), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kisangani)
Vernacular name : tolingi akondo (Lokele)
Reference HK 20
Author(s) : Kalanda, K. & W. D. Omasombo
Title : Contribution à la connaissance des plantes médicinales du Haut Zaïre: plantes utilisées dans le traitement des maux d'estomac dans la ville de Kisangani. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 9, n° 1, 59 - 69, (1995)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach, fresh leaves, 500 gr + 2 L H2O, decoction (H2O), filter, VO., 1 glass / day / 4day
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kisangani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HR 11
Author(s) : Raponda-Walker, A. & R. Sillans
Title : Les Plantes utiles du Gabon. Encyclopédie biologique. Editions Paul Lechevalier, 12 rue de Tournon, Paris VI, 478 p. (1961)
Symptoms : V(095), V(095)
Recipes : Vpc(095), Vc(095), Vl(095), leaves, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : nando (Mpongwè), ogongo (Nkomi), ndzie-bikoreghe (Fang), bilyabi-ngulu, makaya-ma-ngulu (Loango), ékata-bélemba (Benga)
Reference HS 18
Author(s) : Ssegawa, P., J. M. Kasenene
Title : Medicinal plant diversity and uses in Sango bay area, Southern Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 113, pp. 521 - 540, (2007)
Symptoms : H(038), H(091), H(157)
Recipes : H(038, 6) vaginal fungal infection, leaves infusion of Ipomoea cairica, to wash around the vaginal area
H(091)dizziness and laziness in pregnant women, leaves infusion , bath
H(157) convulsions, leaves infusion, VO. + bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Sango bay area)
Vernacular name : kalanda lugo
Reference HW 05
Author(s) : Wome, B.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes médicinales utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Kisangani (Haut-Zaïre). Thèse de doctorat, Université libre de Bruxelles, Fac. Sc., 561 p., (1985)
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), aerian part of Ipomoea cairica, maceration (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 01
Author(s) : Bâ, A.S.
Title : L'art vétérinaire en milieu traditionnel africain. Agence de Coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), 136 p., (1994) and THESE, présentée et soutenue publiquement le 7 juillet 1982 devant la Faculté de Médecine et de Pharmacie de Dakar pour obtenir le grade de Docteur Vétérinaire (Diplôme d'Etat)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002) , ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania, Mali, Senegal (border regions)
Vernacular name : bootere
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(014), V(094)
Recipes : V(014), ONS., RNS.
V(094), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : muhulula (shi)