Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea eriocarpa R. Br.
Family : Convolvulaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, stems with leaves of Hyparrhenia cymbaria of Ipomoea eriocarpa of Oxalis corniculata of Rubus apetalus of Spilanthes mauritiana, leaves of Lantana trifolia, decoction (H2O), local application
H(020) snake, stems with leaves of Hyparrhenia cymbaria of Ipomoea eriocarpa of Oxalis corniculata of Rubus apetalus of Spilanthes mauritiana, leaves of Lantana trifolia + snake head, to carbonize, scarifications, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umurandaranda (Kirundi)
Reference HF 01
Author(s) : Fernandez de la Pradilla, C.
Title : Des plantes qui nous ont guéris. Jeunesse d'Afrique, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso,Tome 1, 208 p., (1981), Tome 2, 101 p., (1985) Plantes médicinales contre les hépatites. Pabre, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, 62 p., (1988)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), stem with leaves of Ipomoea eriocarpa, roots of Commiphora africana, decoction (H2O), VO. + natron
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) insects, leaves , sap, local application,VO. (spin, scorpion)
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) endoparasite, root of Ipomoea eriocarpa chopped and mixed with water, then the filtrate is drenched and rest sediments are poured on the wound part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : choko (Maale)
Reference VN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), insects, leaves, sap, external use ,decoction or infusion, VO. , spider, scorpion
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered