Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea longituba Hall. f.
Family : Convolvulaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), roots roasted or boiled and eaten
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : loiswashi (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), ONS, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mungaso (Hehe)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(006), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(006) constipation of goat kids (egwee), H2O extract of roots of Ipomoea longituba, enema (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(039) ticks (ngimadang), poultice of roots (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ematwae (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002) low milk production (euriciana), H2O extract of roots of Ipomoea longituba, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ekolawas (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VH 3k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & C. König
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 2: Plants of the So (Uganda).142 p., Band 7 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), cows which don't give milk; pound the root, add to the water to be drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered