Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea mauritiana Jacq.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Synonyms : Ipomoea digitata auct.

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(005), H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(005), whole plant of Ampelocissus leonensis, ONS. of Cissus adenocaulis of Indigofera oubangiensis of Ipomoea mauritiana of Annona senegalensis, of Aframomum alboviolaceum, RNS.
H(005), roots of Ipomoea mauritiana, ONS. of Ampelocissus bombycina, RNS.
H(091) kwash, leaves of Croton lobatus of Ipomoea mauritiana, RNS.
H(104), leaves of Croton lobatus of Ipomoea mauritiana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : ouroutoko (Bariba), loviaton (Pèdah)
Reference HA 1k
Author(s) : Ainslie, J.R.
Title : A list of plants used in native medicine in Nigeria. Imperial Forestry Institute.University of Oxford, Institute Paper, n° 7, (1937)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139), roots, tonic, aphrodisiac
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : atewo,atewo-edun
Reference HB 09
Author(s) : Baumer, M.C.
Title : Étude et dossiers: catalogue des plantes utiles du Kordofan (Rép. du Soudan) particulièrement du point de vue pastoral. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 22, 4 - 5 - 6, 81 - 118, (1975)
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), roots, decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 05
Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : Notes de Botanique Mongo. Acad. Roy. des Sc. d'Outre- Mer, Classe des Sc. Nat. & Méd., N.S. XV-3, 212 p., (1966)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(013), stem with young leaves of Ipomoea digitata, to pound, local application
H(068) intestinal parasitism , tubercle of Ipomoea digitata, ripe fruit of Aframomum sp., to pound, to dilute in palm oil, VO. (en preventive)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(006), H(112)
Recipes : H(006), H(112), tubercle of Ipomoea mauritiana, to dry, powder, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HW 05
Author(s) : Wome, B.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes médicinales utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Kisangani (Haut-Zaïre). Thèse de doctorat, Université libre de Bruxelles, Fac. Sc., 561 p., (1985)
Symptoms : H(005), H(022), H(038), H(097), H(100), H(112)
Recipes : H(005) oedema testicles, H(097), bulb in small pieces of Ipomoea mauritiana, stem without barks of Costus phyllocephalus of Costus lucanusianus, to pound, juice, in rectum
H(022), leaves of Ipomoea mauritiana, maceration (H2O), to filter, VO.
H(038), H(100), leaves of Costus lucanusianus, bulb of Ipomoea mauritiana, maceration (H2O), VO.
H(112), bulb in small pieces of Ipomoea., to macerate (H2O), to filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VB 09
Author(s) : Baumer, C.
Title : Études et dossiers: catalogue des plantes utiles du Kordofan (Rép. du Soudan) particulièrement du point de vue pastoral. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 22, 81 - 118, (1975)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), decoction roots, also for human, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered