Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Jasminum dichotomum Vahl
Family : Oleaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) cataract, leaves of Jasminum dichotomum, softened by the heat of fire, to grind, ocular instillation
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : avugboedudjo (Mina)
Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) asthenia, leaves of Jasminum dichotomum, maceration (H2O), bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 10
Author(s) : De Graer, A.M.
Title : L'art de guérir chez les Azande. Congo, tome 1, n°2, 220 - 254, (1929), n°3, 361 - 408, (1929)
Symptoms : H(053), H(100), H(103)
Recipes : H(053), obstruction ear's conductor, ONS., RNS.
H(100) syph., ONS., RNS.
H(103), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo)
Vernacular name : wilizagandue
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism severe, the leaves of Jasminum dichotomum are boiled and the decoction drunk or they are dried and ground into a powder which is then licked
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region, Bugabo ward)
Vernacular name : kigoyagoye
Reference VB 08
Author(s) : Bigendako - Polygenis, M.J. & J. Lejoly
Title : La pharmacopée traditionnelle au Burundi. Pesticides et médicaments en santé animale. Presses universitaires de Namur, 425 - 442, (1990)
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035) , leaves, juice, VO. + Triumfetta pentandra
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umunyenyana (Kirundi)