Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lagenaria breviflora (Benth.) Roberty
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Adenopus breviflorus Benth.

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 02
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, K. Dramane, J. A. Elewude, S. O. Fadoju, Z.O. Gbile, E. Goudote, C.L. A. Johnson, A. Keita, O. Morakinyo, J. A. O. Ojewole, A. O. Olatunjia, E. A. Sofowora
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Western Nigeria. CSTR-OUA, 420 p., (1991) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(020), H(038), H(104)
Recipes : H(020), roots of Securidaca longipedunculata, rape fruit of Lagenaria breviflora, bulb of Allium ascalonicum, powder, VO.
H(038), pulp fruit of Citrullus lanatus of Lagenaria breviflora, to pound, VO. + local soap
H(038), pulp fruit of Citrullus colocynthis of Lagenaria breviflora, to pound, VO. + local soap
H(104), unrape fruit of Carica papaya of Lagenaria breviflora, to carbonize, powder, to dilute (H2O), VO. + black soap
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, leaves of Lagenaria breviflora, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : ka (Fon, Goun), go (Yoruba)
Reference HA 44
Author(s) : Ashidi, J.S. , P.J. Houghton, P.J. Hylands, T. Efferth
Title : Ethnobotanical survey and cytotoxicity testing of plants of South-western Nigeria used to treat cancer, with isolation of cytotoxic constituents from Cajanus cajan Millsp. leaves Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 501–512 (2010)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, unripe fruit and leaves of Adenopus breviflorus, poultice and as topic
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : tagiiri (Yoruba)
Reference HA 54
Author(s) : Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title : Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms : H(074)
Recipes : H(074) internal infection, decoction of fruit of Adenopus breviflorus, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : weblikpo (Fon)
Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) stinging carterpilar, leaves of Lagenaria breviflora pounded in palm oil, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic, sliced fruit of Lagenaria breviflora, chauffés and mis sur le ventre
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), fishing poison, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VL 14
Author(s) : Lans Cheryl , Tonya Khan
Title : Family poultry and Newcastle disease in Africa: the role of ethnoveterinary medicine. (1999) University of Victoria, Vancouver. Article on http://www.ethnovet.com/files/poster_avian_flu_ethnovet2.htm
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), fruits of Capsicum frutescens, fruits of Lagenaria breviflora, crushed and mixed with drinking water.
Region : not communicated
Country : not communicated
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VS 21
Author(s) : Sonaiya, E.B., Laogun, E.A., Matanmi, O., Daniyan, O.C., Akande, B.E., Oguntade, E.A., Omoseibi, R.O. and Olori, VE.
Title : Health and husbandry aspects of village extensive poultry production in South Western Nigeria. In: Proceedings of an International Workshop on Village (1992). Poultty Production in Africa (Pandey, V.S. and Demey, F., Eds), Rabat, Morocco, pp. 34-41 (From reference VG 56)
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105) New castle disease”, fruits of Lagenaria breviflora and Capsicum frutescens put into drinking water (From reference VG 56)..
Region : West Africa
Country : South Western Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered