Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maerua edulis (Gilg & Gilg-Ben.) DeWolf
Family : Capparaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 16
Author(s) : Ribeiro, A., M. M. Romeiras, J. Tavares & M. T. Faria
Title : Ethnobotanical survey in Canhane village, district of Massingir, Mozambique: medicinal plants and traditional knowledge Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:33 (2010)
Symptoms : H(033), H(104)
Recipes : H(033) women fertility, decoction; Infusion of roots of Maerua edulis , VO.
H(104) stomach ache, decoction of roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Canhane village, district of Massingir)
Vernacular name : xikolwa, xikolwe (Changana)
Reference HT 35
Author(s) : Tabuti, J.R.S., C. B. Kukunda, P. J. Waako
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional medicine practitioners in the treatment of tuberculosis and related ailments in Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume127, pp. 130–136 (2010) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19799983
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) tuber of Maerua edulis, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (districts of Kamuli, Nakapiripirit and Kisoro)
Vernacular name : eserete
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(013)
Recipes : Vb(013) abscess (abus), H2O extract of roots of Maerua edulis, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : erut (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ticks, mix Maerua edulis roots and Solanum incanum fruits with water and spray. Very effective
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : katunguru (Shona)