Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maerua oblongifolia (Forssk.) A. Rich.
Family : Capparaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye/luck, root of Maerua oblongifolia for smoke fumigant
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : wad elbarieh/irig mahaba
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The leaves of Maerua oblongifolia are eaten cooked.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : kumkumje (Fulfuldé)