Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maerua parvifolia Pax
Family : Capparaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 16
Author(s) : Ribeiro, A., M. M. Romeiras, J. Tavares & M. T. Faria
Title : Ethnobotanical survey in Canhane village, district of Massingir, Mozambique: medicinal plants and traditional knowledge Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:33 (2010)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea; H(104) stomach ache and purification, decoction of roots of Maerua parvifolia, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Canhane village, district of Massingir)
Vernacular name : nongonoko (Changana)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001) eyes (acute syndrome) (adeikin), paste of leaves of Maerua parvifolia in eyes (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(001) eyes (painful red) (aribo akongu), masticate leaves of Maerua parvifolia and spit into affected eye (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(001) eyes (pink) (lokiyo), masticate leaves of Maerua parvifolia and spit into affected eye (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : eurukanyin (Ngakarimojong)