Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maerua pseudopetalosa (Gilg & Gilg-Ben.) DeWolf
Family : Capparaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(033), H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(033) sexual debility,H(171) diabetes, roots of Maerua pseudopetalosa, masticated then drink water
H(151) hypertension, root for smoke fumigant
H(179) kidney disorders, infusion of roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : kurdala