Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maerua triphylla var. pubescens (Klotzsch) DeWolf
Family : Capparaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(000), H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache (Serve para pôr na cabeça em cocção de folhas quente) leaf decoction cooked de Maerua triphylla var.pubescens, application sur la tête (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
H(000) unspecified medical condition, ONS., RNS. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : chimuamarruca