Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maesa sp.
Family : Myrsinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(033), H(124)
Recipes : H(124) childhood disease (blood loss), ONS. Maesa sp. with Euphorbia pulcherrima, RNS.
H(033) infirtility ONS. Maesa sp. with Phragmenthera sp., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : nkambakiana (Kikongo)