Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maesa lanceolata Forssk. var. mildbraedii (Gilg & G.Schellenb.) Lebrun
Family : Myrsinaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(008), H(027), H(055), H(068), H(038), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(008), leaves of of Maesa lanceolata … var. mildbraedii, barks stem, branche, trunk of Securidaca longipedunculata, leaves, barks stem, branche, trunk of Strombosia scheffleri, barks of the underground part of Xymalos monospora, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(027) to prevent abortion, leaves of Cissus sp. of Maesa lanceolata … var. mildbraedii of Pentas longiflora of Tithonia diversifolia, roots of Dombeya bagshawei of Maytenus seneitchnsis decoction (H2O), VO.
H(027) to prevent abortion, leaves of Maesa, juice, to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(027, 2) to prevent abortion, leaves of Maesa, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(027) to prevent abortion, leaves of of Maesa lanceolata … var. mildbraedii, barks of the underground part of Securidaca longipedunculata, barks stem, branche, trunk of Strombosia scheffleri, barks of the underground part of Xymalos monospora, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(027) to prevent abortion, leaves, barks stem, branche, trunk of Maesa lanceolata … var. mildbraedii of Myrianthus holstii, powder, VO.
H(038), H(104), leaves of Maesa lanceolata … var. mildbraedii , barks of the underground part of Securidaca longipedunculata, leaves of Strombosia scheffleri of Xymalos monospora, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(038), H(104), leaves of Maesa lanceolata … var. mildbraedii, roots of Myrica salicifolia, roots, barks stem, branche, trunk of Parinari curatellifolia … subsp. mobola., leaves of Pittosporum spathicalyx, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(055), barks stem, branche, trunk of Maesa., powder, VO.
H(055), leaves and roots of Maesa., powder, VO.
H(055), leaves, leaves of Maesa., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(068) intestinal parasitism, leaves of Maesa., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(068) intestinal parasitism, barks stem, branche, trunk of Maesa., powder, VO.
H(201), leaves of Canarina eminii of Maesa lanceolata … var. mildbraedii, decoction (H2O), VO., steam bath
H(201) psychosis again the bad spirits, barks stem, branche, trunk of Maesa., powder, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuhangahanga (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(002), V(027)
Recipes : Vb(002,6), leaves, juice or decoction, VO.
Vb(027,7), leaves, juice , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuhangahanga (Kirundi)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(003), V(020), V(076)
Recipes : V(003), sprain, crushed leaves, RNS.
V(020), snake bite, leaves infusion, dough of leaves on wound
V(076) glossitis, blue tongue, leaves, RNS.
V(121) blue tongue, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mpari, mparhi (petit arbre à fleurs blanchâtres) (shi)
Reference VK 11
Author(s) : Kasonia, K. & K.M. Yamolo
Title : Ethnologie des traitements vétérinaires dans la région du Nord-Kivu (Rép. du Zaïre). Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 275 - 286, (1994)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030) , ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Nord-Kivu) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : umuhanga (Kinyarwanda), muhangahanga (Kinande)
Reference VM 05
Author(s) : Mbarubukeye, S.
Title : La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhanga
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), powder leaves in H2O, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu)
Vernacular name : not registered