Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Malus domestica Borkh.
Family : Rosaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(058)
Recipes : H(058) to lose weight, apple cider vinegar of Malus domestica
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : tûffah (Arabic), pommier (French)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, fruits of Malus domestica
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : apile (isi Xhosa)