Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Manihot glaziovii Muell. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(020), snake, VO. leaves + latex on wound
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : finnyin (Sahouè)
Reference HH 11
Author(s) : Haxaire Claudie (Pharmacienne)
Title : Phytothérapie et Médecine Familiale chez les Gbaya-Kara (République Centrafricaine) Thèse de doctorat, Université de Paris, Fac. Pharmacie., 320 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) anaesthetizing, latex of Manihot glaziovii on wound + Annona's senegalensis young branch breaked and plunged into the fire then put on the wound
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. not transposable
Reference HK 18
Author(s) : Kalanda, K. & K. Bolamba
Title : Contribution à la connaissance des plantes médicinales du Haut Zaïre. Les plantes utilisées contre les maladies de la peau à Kisangani. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 8, n° 2, 179 - 188, (1994)
Symptoms : H(014), H(014)
Recipes : H(014) tinea, roots , latex, RNS.
H(014) itch, roots , latex, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Kisangani)
Vernacular name : sombe-tembo (Turumbu)
Reference HK 21
Author(s) : Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) sorcery (ibitama, ibihindi, amashitani, ibihato), leaves Manihot glaziovii, Kalanchoe crenata (ikinetenete), Ajuga alba (gitinywa), maceration H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic, decoction of leaves of Manihot glaziovii , VO. adult : ½ glass per day, child : 2 tablespoons per day or enema : decoction of leaves, 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) per week.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : mifote (Lokonda), mifote (Libinza)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) food leaves of Manihot glaziovii
H(203) repair, latex
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nkueza, n´saki (Kikongo)
Reference HW 05
Author(s) : Wome, B.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes médicinales utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Kisangani (Haut-Zaïre). Thèse de doctorat, Université libre de Bruxelles, Fac. Sc., 561 p., (1985)
Symptoms : H(028x)
Recipes : H(028x), leaves of Manihot glaziovii, to pound, in vagina
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(055)
Recipes : V(055), VO., pounded leaves + H2O + milk
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Rujewa-Mbarali)
Vernacular name : ngayewa ndali