Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Marantochloa leucantha (K. Schum.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Marantaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 61
Author(s) : Addo-Fordjour, P, A. K. Anning, E. J. D. Belford & D. Akonnor
Title : Diversity and conservation of medicinal plants in the Bomaa community of the Brong Ahafo region, Ghana Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 2(9), pp. 226-233,( September 2008) http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boil,seeds of Marantochloa leucantha, swallowing
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Brong Ahafo region)
Vernacular name : sibrie
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea, leaves, roots of Marantochloa leucantha, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : zuka (Sheko)
Reference HH 09b
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N. K. Mubiru, R. Bukenya-Ziraba, M. Mosango, O. W. Maganyi and D. D. Soejarto
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of Southern Uganda, II: literature analysis and antimicrobial assays, Volume 84, pp. 57 - 78 (2003)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac (female), roots added to tea before sleep : VO. : 200 ml
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Baganda, district of Kampala
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 11
Author(s) : Haxaire Claudie (Pharmacienne)
Title : Phytothérapie et Médecine Familiale chez les Gbaya-Kara (République Centrafricaine) Thèse de doctorat, Université de Paris, Fac. Pharmacie., 320 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(006), H(013), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104), VO., decoction of leaves , Mangifera indica , Marantochloa purpurea
H(013) acne, drill buttons, application of a cream with base of leaves crushed of Ageratum conyzoides, Albizia glaberrina + oil + ashes of Marantochloa's leucantha marrow
H(113) rheumatism, bath with leaves of Cussonia arborea + barks of Uapaca togoensis , + massage with scraped barks of Bridelia ferruginea , + friction on scarifications of pounded leaves of Bidens pilosa and Piper guineense, of pounded fruits of Capsicum frutescens and Solanum dasyphyllum, ashes of dry fruits of Cassia manii, ashes of dry barks of Marantochloa leucantha + oil and pimento
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. not transposable
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139), roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : rupoka (Shambaa, Tanzania)
Reference HV 07
Author(s) : Verger, P.F.
Title : Ewé: The use of plants in Yoruba society. Editoria Schwarcz, Sao Paulo, 744p., (1995)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) to fortify the bones, roots Marantochloa leucantha, barks Kigelia africana, ONS. Piper capense , strong patash, 3 chameleons, pound everything together, VO. with a white corn meal
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : toto
Reference VC 11
Author(s) : Cunningham, A.B.
Title : Peuples, parcs et plantes. Recommandations pour les zones à usages multiples et les alternatives du développement autour du parc national de Bwindi impénétrale, Ouganda. Document de travail Peuples et Plantes n° 4, UNESCO, Paris, décembre 1996, 65 p. (1996)
Symptoms : V(005), V(008), V(016)
Recipes : V(005) diverse, V(008), V(016), leaves, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Bwindi park region)
Vernacular name : omwiru (Rukiga)