Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maytenus acuminata (L. f.) Loes.
Family : Celastraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(008), H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), decoction (H2O) leaves of Maytenus acuminata, VO.
H(091), leaves ashes of Alchemilla kivuensis of Anisopappus africaus of Emilia humbertii of Jaundea pinnata of Maytenus acuminata of Piper umbellatum of Pittosporum spathicalyx of Schrebera alata of leaves et barks stem, branche, trunk of Maesa lanceolata of Mitragyna rubrostipulata, VO.
H(091) pregnant women, decoction (H2O) leaves of Veronica abyssinica of Anisopappus africanus of Alchemilla kivuensis of Emilia humbertii of Jaundea pinnata of Maytenus acuminata of Piper umbellatum of Pittosporum spathicalyx of Schrebera alata, of leaves, barks stem, branche, trunk of Maesa lanceolata of Mitragyna rubrostipulata, VO.
H(104), decoction (H2O) of leaves, barks stem, branche, trunk of Maytenus acuminata of Sapium ellipticum, stems with leaves of Geranium arabicum, VO. et enema
H(104), decoction (H2O), barks stem, branche, trunk of Maytenus acuminata, VO.
H(104), barks stem, branche, trunk of Maytenus., decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umunyarugina (Kirundi)
Reference HB 24
Author(s) : Bhat, R.B. & T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 48, pp. 7 - 12, (1995) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419501276J
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach, roots, long decoction (H2O), cooling, filtered, VO., 2X / day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : umzungulwa, umnama, inqayi, umnyama (Xhosa)
Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach upset, roots of Maytenus acuminata are crushed, decoction for a long time. The mixture is cooled and filtered then, a small quantity of the decoction is taken orally twice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : um zungulwa, um nama, in qayi, um nyama (Xhosa)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(091)
Recipes : H(027z), stems, leaves decoction (H2O) , VO.
H(091) childs, izabana, stems and leaves, pounded + H2O, VO.
H(091), stems and leaves of Helichrysum forskahlii , leaves of Maytenus acuminata, Cyanotis barbata, asheses, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umunyarugina (Kirundi)
Reference VC 11
Author(s) : Cunningham, A.B.
Title : Peuples, parcs et plantes. Recommandations pour les zones à usages multiples et les alternatives du développement autour du parc national de Bwindi impénétrale, Ouganda. Document de travail Peuples et Plantes n° 4, UNESCO, Paris, décembre 1996, 65 p. (1996)
Symptoms : V(005), V(008), V(016)
Recipes : V(005) diverse, V(008), V(016), leaves, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Bwindi park region)
Vernacular name : omulembwe (Rukiga)