Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Melia volkensii Guerke
Family : Meliaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039), wood of Melia volkensii burned for killing insects, specially mosquitos
wood used for making (a stool), (beehive) and (honey container).
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : lmarmaroi (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137), bark, decoction (H2O), VO., pain and aches in the body (little dosis, toxic)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kirumbutu (Taita, Kenya)
Reference VI 03
Author(s) : Ichikawa, M.
Title : A preliminary report on the ethnobotany of the Suiei Dorobo in Northern Kenya. African Study Monographs, Suppl. issue 7, 1 - 52, (1987)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), insecticid, smokes of the burning wood
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : lmarmaroï (Moran)
Reference VN 22
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Herbal usage and informant concensus in ethnoveterinary management of cattle diseases among Kikuyus (Central Kenya). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 108, pp. 332-339 ( 2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106002819
Symptoms : V(075)
Recipes : Vb(075) apperitive, leaves of Melia volkensii, to boil
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name : mwarombaini