Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Melianthus major L.
Family : Melianthaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 19
Author(s) : Dykman, E.J.
Title : De Suid Afrikaanse Kook- Koek- en Resepte Boek, 14th improved impression. Paarl Printers Ltd., Paarl (Cape Colony), South Africa.( 1908) From reference HV 51
Symptoms : H(013), H(020), H(076), H(118), H(137)
Recipes : H(013) external for ulcers, H(020) snake bite, H(076) gum diseases, H(118) gargle for sore throat, H(137) sores, leaf infusions of Melianthus major
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : truitjie, kruidjie-roer-my-nie (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HK 44
Author(s) : Kling, H.
Title : Die Sieketrooster. Van de Sandt de Villiers, Cape Town. (1923) From references HV 51, HS 32
Symptoms : H(013), H(020), H(076), H(118), H(137)
Recipes : H(013) external for ulcers, H(020) snake bite, H(076) gum diseases, H(118) gargle for sore throat, H(137) sores, leaf infusions of Melianthus major
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : truitjie, kruidjie-roer-my-nie (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HP 12
Author(s) : Pappe, L.
Title : Pappe, L., 1847. A List South African Indigenous Plants Used as Remedies by the Colonists of the Cape of Good Hope. O.I. Pike, Cape Town. Pappe, L., 1850. Florae Capensis Medicae Prodromus. A.S. Robertson, Cape Town. Pappe, L., 1857. Florae Capensis Medicae Prodromus, 2nd ed. W. Britain Press, Cape Town. From references HV 09, HV 51
Symptoms : H(013), H(020), H(076), H(118), H(137)
Recipes : H(013) external for ulcers, H(020) snake bite, H(076) gum diseases, H(118) gargle for sore throat, H(137) sores, leaf infusions of Melianthus major
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : truitjie, kruidjie-roer-my-nie (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HS 07
Author(s) : Simon, C. & M. Lamla
Title : Merging pharmacopoeia: understanding the historical origins of incorporative pharmacopoeial processes among Xhosa healers in Southern Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 33, pp. 237 - 242, (1991)
Symptoms : H(087), H(020)
Recipes : H(087), H(020) snake, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ubuhlungu benamba (Xhosa)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(013), H(020), H(076), H(118), H(137)
Recipes : Leaf infusions of Melianthus major; gargle for H(118) sore throat, H(076) gum diseases; H(013) for externa ulcers, H(137) sores, H(020) snake bite from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : (truitjie-)kruidjie-roer-my-nie (Africaans)
Reference VS 07
Author(s) : Simon, C. & M. Lamla
Title : Merging pharmacopoeia: understanding the historical origins of incorporative pharmacopoeial processes among Xhosa healers in Southern Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 33, pp. 237 - 242, (1991)
Symptoms : V(094)
Recipes : Vc(117), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ubuhlungu benamba (Xhosa)