Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mentha × piperita L.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 63
Author(s) : Baana K. , H. Angwech and G. M. Malinga
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of plants used as repellents against housefly, Musca domestica L. (Diptera: Muscidae) in Budondo Subcounty, Jinja District, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:35 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0235-6
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 9) repellent against houseflies: Leaf, stem, and root of Mentha × piperita: Burning fresh or dry leaves, stem, roots to generate smoke
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Budondo Subcounty)
Vernacular name : omujaja (Lusoga), peppermint (English)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) ocular allergy, liquid obtained by crushing leaves of Mentha × piperita is instilled
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : na’na el-âabdi (Arabic), menthe poivrée (French)