Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mentha longifolia (L.) Huds .subsp .polyadena (Briq .) Briq
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(108)
Recipes : H(051) fever and H(108) colds, H(037) chest pains, H(037) coughs, leaf of Mentha longifolia, infusion or decoction
; H(096) decongestant
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : koena