Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Metalasia densa (Lam .) P.O.Karis
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) infusion of leaves and young branches of Metalasia densa drunk as herbal tea; as fumigant during illness
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : sehalahala-se-seputsoa, tee