Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Microdesmis pierlotiana J. LĂ©onard
Family : Pandaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(004), H(031), H(203), H(215)
Recipes : H(004) The leaves of Microdesmis pierlotiana are dried and powdered, and applied to a wound; also applied to the cut of a circumcision
H(031) side pain, The wood (withbark) is burnt and powdered, then rubbed into an incision made on the side of the body (MWB-)
H(203) The stem of Microdesmis pierlotiana is used as fishing rod (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(215) The wood is used for making a part of a snare, for a stick "ota kpa" planted in the ground with a cord or wire attached to it.(Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : gepfi, tepikomvu,efingenji (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), esemue,ekuma (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)