Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Microglossa sp.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 17
Author(s) : Geissler, W., S. A. Harris, R. J. Prince, A. Olsen, R. A. Odhiambo, H. Oketch-Rabah, P. A. Madiega, A. Andersen, P. Molgaard
Title : Medicinal plants used by Luo mothers and children in Bondo district, Kenya. http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102001915 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 83, pp. 39 - 54 (2002)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) yamo, wouyo, decoction of roots of Microglossa sp., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya Bondo district)
Vernacular name : nyabung odide (Luo)
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), aerian part of Geniosporum paludismdosum of Clerodendrum myricoides, leaves of Vernonia amygdalina of Vernonia lasiopus of Clematis hirsuta of Lantana trifolia of Pavetta ternifolia of Microglossa sp. of Rumex usambarensis, to pound, decoction (H2O), to filter, VO. + banana wine
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 06
Author(s) : Merker, M.
Title : The Masai. Ethnographische Monographie eines ostafrikanischen Semitenvolkes.Tierzucht-und Tierheilkunde, Chapter XVIII, 161 - 179, (1910) Berlin, Dietrich Reimer Verlag. De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(106)
Recipes : V(106)flea, infusion, pounded plant, + Cissus cyphopetala, lwash young animal
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : ol abai
Reference VS 02
Author(s) : Schinkel, H.- G.
Title : Haltung, Zucht und Pflege des Viehs bei den Nomaden Ost-und Nordostafrikas. Beit. zur trad. Okon. der Wanderhirten in semiarid.Gebieten, Kap.6, 253 - 262: Veröffentlichungen des Mus.für Völkerkunde zu Leipzig, Heft 21, Akad.-Verlag, Berlin, (1970) From reference VB 10
Symptoms : V(001), V(040), V(013)
Recipes : V(001), V(004), V(013x), ONS, decoction, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : ol abai (Masaï)