Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Micromeria imbricata (Forssk.) C. Chr. var. imbricata
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia. A handful of leaves of Micromeria imbricata var. imbricate are macerated in water (1 L). A glass is drunk once a day until recovery; or 200 gr of dried plant material are calcined. Scarifications are practiced once a day
This plant is reported by 2% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umukoroka (Kirundi)