Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Micromeria purtschelleri Guerke
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves of Micromeria purtschelleri used for making tea.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : matalakwa ( Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), leaves, roots, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : retanguhi (Kakamega)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(091)
Recipes : H(027z), leaves, infusion H2O, VO.
H(091) childs, leaves, infusion H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umusaramvuzo (Kirundi)