Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mikania cordata (Burm. f.) B. L. Robinson var. cordata
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 05
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, J. Baniakina, P. Chibon, G. Cusset, V. Doulou, A. Enzanza, J. Eymé, E. Goudoté, A. Keita, C. Mbemba, J. Mollet, J.- M. Moutsamboté, J. Mpati, P. Sita
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Congo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 605 p., (1988) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), leaves of Mikania cordata... var. cordata, to soften in the heat of the fire, to dilute (H2O), local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : oyiligui (Mbaamba), ondende (Akwa), loumbousibousi (Beembe), moudelenziri (Laali), moundoudindoudi (Laadi), oyilou (Mbamba)
Reference HA 21
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, P. Chibon, H. de Vecchy, E. Duboze, J. Eymé, J.- N. Gassita, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, A. Keita, B. Koudogbo, M. Le Bras, I. Mourambou, E. Mve - Mengome, M. - G. Nguéma, J. - B. Ollome, P. Posso, P. Sita
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Gabon. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 294 p., (1984) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109), leaves of Mikania cordata … var. cordata, softened by the heat of fire, massage, to lay down on the leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : pongogo (Bahumbu)
Reference HD 15
Author(s) : Diafouka, A. J. P.
Title : Analyse des usages des plantes médicinales dans 4 régions de Congo-Brazzaville. Thèse de doctorat, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 431 p., (1997)
Symptoms : H(018), H(046), H(109), H(113)
Recipes : H(018, 2), leaves of Mikania cordata... var. cordata, maceration (H2O), to wash the head
H(046, 5) measles, stems with leaves of Mikania cordata... var. cordata, fruits of Citrus aurantifolia, to pound, maceration (H2O), bath
H(109, 4), stems with leaves of Mikania cordata... var. cordata, leaves of Citrus aurantifolia of Dacroydes edulis, decoction (H2O), to wash the body with the decoction + frictions with the residuum
H(113, 5), stems with leaves of Mikania cordata... var. cordata, fruits of Citrus aurantifolia, decoction (H2O), bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo-Brazzaville
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(004), H(168)
Recipes : H(004) wound, ONS. of Mikania cordata … var. cordata, local application
H(168), ONS. of Mikania., friction
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HW 05
Author(s) : Wome, B.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes médicinales utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Kisangani (Haut-Zaïre). Thèse de doctorat, Université libre de Bruxelles, Fac. Sc., 561 p., (1985)
Symptoms : H(001), H(038), H(051), H(068), H(099), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(001) inflammation of the conjunctivita, leaves juice of Mikania cordata ... var. cordata, drops in eyes
H(038), leaves of Mikania., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051), H(113), leaves of Mikania., decoction (H2O), steam bath
H(068) intestinal worm, H(104), leaves of Mikania., decoction (H2O), enema
H(099) epilepsy, leaves juice of Mikania., VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : not registered